Stage 17 : May 26, Brunico - Pejo Terme, 173 km                          
            
             1 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne                                4.29.19
             2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                            0.36
             3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank                                                  0.39
             4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                  1.05
             5 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team                               1.18
             6 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox                                            1.48
             7 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                          1.55
             8 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                           1.57
             9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                       2.01
            10 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                                        2.07
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +17   Danilo Hondo 
                 +17   Damien Monier 
                 +16   Vicente Reynes Mimo 
                 +15   Yukiya Arashiro 
                 +15   Ignatas Konovalovas 
                 +14   Simone Stortoni 
                 +14   Markus Fothen 
                 +13   Danilo Wyss 
                 +12   Roman Kireyev 
                  +9   Marco Marzano 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Remi Cusin 
                  -7   Matteo Bono 
                  -6   Gregory Henderson 
                  -6   Matthias Russ 
                  -6   Serguei Klimov 
                  -5   Andre Greipel 
                  -5   Craig Lewis 
                  -4   Alessandro Donati 
                  -4   Daniel Lloyd 
                  -4   Jerome Pineau 
                  -4   Jos Van Emden 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +10:13   Damien Monier 
               +9:29   Danilo Hondo 
               +9:22   Steven Kruijswijk 
               +8:48   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               +8:35   Steven Cummings 
               +8:05   Simone Stortoni 
               +7:58   Alexander Efimkin 
               +7:56   Marco Marzano 
               +7:52   Ignatas Konovalovas 
               +7:46   Carlos Jose Ochoa 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:40   Luke Roberts 
               -8:30   Christopher Sutton 
               -8:30   Damien Gaudin 
               -8:30   Graeme Brown 
               -8:30   Jos Van Emden 
               -8:30   Lucas Sebastian Haedo 
               -8:30   Robert Forster 
               -8:20   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
               -8:20   Andre Greipel 
               -8:20   Christopher Froome 
               -8:20   Daniel Lloyd 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Damiano Cunego 
                  -1   Vladimir Karpets 
                  -1   Linus Gerdemann 
                  -2   Stefano Garzelli 
                  -2   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:01   Michele Scarponi 
               -0:05   Carlos Sastre Candil 
               -0:08   Damiano Cunego 
               -0:41   Linus Gerdemann 
               -3:53   Stefano Garzelli 
               -6:06   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  David Arroyo Duran                    73:11:38 
                   2  Ivan Basso                                2:27 
                   3  Richie Porte                              2:44         (was 3rd at 2:36)
                   4  Cadel Evans                               3:09 
                   5  Carlos Sastre Candil                      4:41         (was 5th at 4:36)
                   6  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:53 
                   7  Alexandre Vinokourov                      5:12 
                   8  Michele Scarponi                          5:24         (was 8th at 5:25)
                   9  Damiano Cunego                            9:21         (was 10th at 9:13)
                   .....
                  13  Linus Gerdemann                          11:36         (was 12th at 10:55)
                   .....
                  15  Vladimir Karpets                         14:34         (was 14th at 14:34)
                   .....
                  25  Stefano Garzelli                         34:32         (was 23rd at 30:39)
                  26  Bradley Wiggins                          36:55         (was 24th at 30:49)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Cadel Evans                                106        (was 1st with 106 points)
                   2  Alexandre Vinokourov                        91        (was 2nd with 91 points)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                             78        (was 3rd with 78 points)
                   4  Jerome Pineau                               74        (was 4th with 74 points)
                   5  Ivan Basso                                  68        (was 5th with 68 points)
                   6  Filippo Pozzato                             65        (was 6th with 65 points)
                   7  Stefano Garzelli                            65        (was 7th with 65 points)
                   8  Michele Scarponi                            64        (was 8th with 64 points)
                   9  Damiano Cunego                              61        (was 9th with 61 points)
                  10  Gregory Henderson                           50        (was 10th with 50 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matthew Lloyd                               29        (was 1st with 29 points)
                   2  Ivan Basso                                  25        (was 2nd with 25 points)
                   3  Cadel Evans                                 25        (was 3rd with 25 points)
                   4  Ludovic Turpin                              20        (was 4th with 20 points)
                   5  Michele Scarponi                            17        (was 5th with 17 points)
                   6  Stefano Garzelli                            17        (was 6th with 17 points)
                   7  Xavier Tondo Volpini                        16        (was 7th with 16 points)
                   8  Rubens Bertogliati                          16        (was 8th with 16 points)
                   9  Simone Stortoni                             16        (was 12th with 10 points)
                  10  Chris Sorensen                              15        (was 9th with 15 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini                          17 <<<
              Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          17 <<<
              Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                   17 <<<
              Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon - Servetto                           16
              Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani      16
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  16
              Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon - Servetto                          15
              Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  15
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          15
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                     15
              Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram                                       15
              Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                  15
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions                           15
              Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             13
              David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions                           13
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                       13
              Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions                          13
              Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team                13
              Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                   12
              Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                  12
              Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto                             11
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                             11
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani             11
              Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                                  11
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana                                    11
              Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                               11
              Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon - Servetto                           11
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team                          11
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                11
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                11
              Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                   11
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                   9
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini                    8
              Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                            8
              Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                       8
              Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   8
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                                   8
              Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                         8
              John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team                                  8
              Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                              8
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              7
              Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne                            7
              Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         6
              Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              6
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana                                       6
              Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                    3
              Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                2
            Total retirements : 47