Stage 12 : May 20, CittA  Sant'Angelo - Porto Recanti, 191 km            
            
             1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                             5.15.50
             2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                           
             3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                                                        
             4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                                 
             5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                                     
             6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                  
             7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia                                               
             8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                                             
             9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                              
            10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                       
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Svein Tuft 
                  +9   Julian Dean 
                  +9   Guillaume Le Floch 
                  +8   Vicente Reynes Mimo 
                  +8   Robert McEwen 
                  +8   Paul Voss 
                  +8   Michael Schar 
                  +8   Maciej Bodnar 
                  +8   Luke Roberts 
                  +8   Graeme Brown 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -19   Julien Fouchard 
                 -14   Brent Bookwalter 
                 -10   Alessandro Bertolini 
                  -9   Andriy Grivko 
                  -9   Damien Gaudin 
                  -8   Giampaolo Cheula 
                  -7   Matthew Lloyd 
                  -6   Anthony Ravard 
                  -6   Rick Flens 
                  -6   Tiziano Dall'antonia 
                  -5   Arnold Jeannesson 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:30   Filippo Pozzato 
               +0:22   Thomas Voeckler 
               +0:18   Jerome Pineau 
               +0:10   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:10   Stefano Garzelli 
               +0:10   Michele Scarponi 
               +0:10   Marco Pinotti 
               +0:10   Ivan Basso 
               +0:10   Damiano Cunego 
               +0:10   Alexandre Vinokourov 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:42   Alessandro Bertolini 
              -10:42   Brent Bookwalter 
              -10:42   Cameron Meyer 
              -10:42   Damien Gaudin 
              -10:42   Jack Bobridge 
              -10:42   Julien Fouchard 
               -8:58   Mikhail Ignatiev 
               -7:00   Alessandro Spezialetti 
               -7:00   Andriy Grivko 
               -7:00   Anthony Ravard 
               -7:00   Arnold Jeannesson 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Stefano Garzelli 
                  -1   Vladimir Karpets 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:10   Stefano Garzelli 
               +0:10   Michele Scarponi 
               +0:10   Ivan Basso 
               +0:10   Damiano Cunego 
               +0:10   Alexandre Vinokourov 
               -0:26   David Millar 
            
           Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richie Porte                          50:46:16 
                   2  David Arroyo Duran                        1:42 
                   3  Robert Kiserlovski                        1:56 
                   .....
                   7  Linus Gerdemann                           5:34 
                   8  Carlos Sastre Candil                      7:09 
                   .....
                  10  Bradley Wiggins                           8:14 
                   .....
                  12  Alexandre Vinokourov                      9:48         (was 12th at 9:58)
                  13  Cadel Evans                              11:10 
                  14  Vincenzo Nibali                          11:18         (was 14th at 11:28)
                  15  Ivan Basso                               11:39         (was 15th at 11:49)
                   .....
                  18  Stefano Garzelli                         12:32         (was 19th at 12:42)
                  19  Vladimir Karpets                         12:32         (was 18th at 12:32)
                  20  Damiano Cunego                           12:53         (was 20th at 13:03)
                  21  Michele Scarponi                         12:54         (was 21st at 13:04)
                   .....
                  28  David Millar                             19:14         (was 28th at 18:48)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jerome Pineau                               66        (was 3rd with 48 points)
                   2  Tyler Farrar                                59        (was 1st with 59 points)
                   3  Alexandre Vinokourov                        59        (was 5th with 47 points)
                   4  Filippo Pozzato                             57        (was 12th with 32 points)
                   5  Cadel Evans                                 52        (was 2nd with 52 points)
                   6  Matthew Goss                                47        (was 4th with 47 points)
                   7  Robert Forster                              47        (was 6th with 47 points)
                   8  Stefano Garzelli                            40        (was 17th with 26 points)
                   9  Bradley Wiggins                             39        (was 7th with 39 points)
                  10  Evgeni Petrov                               39        (was 8th with 39 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matthew Lloyd                               29        (was 1st with 29 points)
                   2  Xavier Tondo Volpini                        16        (was 2nd with 16 points)
                   3  Chris Sorensen                              15        (was 3rd with 15 points)
                   4  Jan Bakelandts                              10        (was 4th with 10 points)
                   5  Paul Voss                                   10        (was 5th with 10 points)
                   6  Simone Stortoni                             10        (was 6th with 10 points)
                   7  Rubens Bertogliati                           8        (was 7th with 8 points)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                           6        (was 8th with 6 points)
                   9  Alexandre Vinokourov                         5        (was 9th with 5 points)
                  10  Stefano Pirazzi                              5        (was 10th with 5 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                   12 <<<
              Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                  12 <<<
              Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto                             11
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                             11
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani             11
              Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                                  11
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana                                    11
              Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                               11
              Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon - Servetto                           11
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team                          11
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                11
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                11
              Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                   11
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                   9
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini                    8
              Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                            8
              Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                       8
              Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   8
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                                   8
              Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                         8
              John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team                                  8
              Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                              8
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              7
              Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne                            7
              Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         6
              Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              6
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana                                       6
              Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                    3
              Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                2
            Total retirements : 29