Changes in stage 8 compared to stage 7
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Dries Devenyns 
                  +9   Yuriy Krivtsov 
                  +9   Tiziano dall'Antonia 
                  +9   Matej Jurco 
                  +9   Adam Hansen 
                  +8   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +8   Paolo Bettini 
                  +8   Mauro Santambrogio 
                  +8   Jeremy Roy 
                  +8   Frantisek Rabon 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -34   Hubert Schwab 
                 -28   Pavel Brutt 
                 -21   Daniele Nardello 
                 -15   Addy Engels 
                 -15   Enrico Gasparotto 
                 -15   Serguei Klimov 
                 -13   Kevin Seeldraeyers 
                 -11   Magnus Backstedt 
                  -9   Antonio Colom Mas 
                  -9   Filippo Savini 
                  -8   Alexander Efimkin 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:20   Riccardo Ricco 
               +0:12   Paolo Bettini 
               +0:08   Davide Rebellin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -17:54   Graeme Brown 
              -17:54   Hubert Schwab 
              -17:54   Markus Eichler 
              -17:54   Pavel Brutt 
               -9:53   Christopher Sutton 
               -9:53   Magnus Backstedt 
               -8:57   Addy Engels 
               -8:57   Kevin Seeldraeyers 
               -8:49   Andre Greipel 
               -8:49   Bingen Fernandez Bustinza 
               -8:49   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +6   Jens Voigt 
                  +5   Daniele Bennati 
                  +2   Riccardo Ricco 
                  +2   Andreas Kloden 
                  +2   Andrea Noe 
                  +1   Tadej Valjavec 
                  +1   Paolo Savoldelli 
                  +1   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  +1   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +1   Leonardo Piepoli 
                  +1   Gilberto Simoni 
                  +1   Franco Pellizotti 
                  +1   Denis Menchov 
                  +1   Davide Rebellin 
                  +1   Alberto Contador Velasco 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:20   Riccardo Ricco 
               +0:08   Davide Rebellin 
               -0:49   Daniele Bennati 
               -0:49   Andrea Noe 
               -1:53   Jens Voigt 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                          36.44.06
                   2  Matthias Russ                                  0.34
                   3  Gabriele Bosisio                               5.53
                   4  Danilo Di Luca                                 7.27
                   5  Riccardo Ricco                                 7.33
                   .....
                   8  Alberto Contador Velasco                       7.56
                   9  Franco Pellizotti                              8.11
                   .....
                  12  Paolo Savoldelli                               8.30
                  13  Leonardo Piepoli                               8.38
                  14  Andreas Kloden                                 8.39
                   .....
                  16  Davide Rebellin                                8.40
                   .....
                  19  Marzio Bruseghin                               8.57
                  20  Gilberto Simoni                                9.13
                  21  Levi Leipheimer                                9.14
                  22  Denis Menchov                                  9.16
                   .....
                  28  Tadej Valjavec                                 9.41
                   .....
                  42  Vladimir Karpets                              11.15
                   .....
                  61  Andrea Noe                                    22.52
                   .....
                  85  Daniele Bennati                               35.10
                   .....
                  98  Jens Voigt                                    43.56
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6
              Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                     8 <<<
              Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               7
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                          6
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                             5
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
              Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux                                     7
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                                             4
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           4
              David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                      2
              Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                                    3
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                   4
              Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                       2
              Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            8 <<<
              Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                              6
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      7
            Total retirements : 17