Changes in stage 17 compared to stage 16
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +1   Riccardo Chiarini 
                  +1   Raffaele Illiano 
                  +1   Paul Martens 
                  +1   Paolo Bailetti 
                  +1   Mickael Buffaz 
                  +1   Mauro Facci 
                  +1   Marlon Alirio Perez Arango 
                  +1   Laurent Mangel 
                  +1   Josu Agirre Aseginolaza 
                  +1   Joan Horrach Rippoll 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -4   Charles Wegelius 
                  -3   Francesco Gavazzi 
                  -3   Steven Cummings 
                  -2   Mathieu Perget 
                  -2   Yann Huguet 
                  -1   Adam Hansen 
                  -1   Kjell Carlstrom 
                  -1   Morris Possoni 
                  -1   Timothy Gudsell 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:24   Andre Greipel 
               +0:16   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:12   Daniele Bennati 
               +0:04   Tiziano dall'Antonia 
               +0:04   Sven Krauss 
               +0:04   Nikolay Trusov 
               +0:04   Erik Zabel 
               +0:04   Enrico Gasparotto 
               +0:04   Danilo Hondo 
               +0:04   Bram De Groot 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -3:45   Charles Wegelius 
               -3:45   Kjell Carlstrom 
               -3:45   Steven Cummings 
               -3:04   Yann Huguet 
               -2:59   Mikhail Ignatiev 
               -2:23   Markus Eichler 
               -2:20   Morris Possoni 
               -1:47   Francesco Gavazzi 
               -1:34   Adam Hansen 
               -1:12   Frantisek Rabon 
               -1:12   Mathieu Perget 
            
           Favourites by position :
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:12   Daniele Bennati 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco                   72.14.40
                   2  Riccardo Ricco                                 0.41
                   3  Gilberto Simoni                                1.21
                   4  Marzio Bruseghin                               2.00
                   5  Franco Pellizotti                              2.05
                   6  Danilo Di Luca                                 2.18
                   7  Denis Menchov                                  2.47
                   .....
                  12  Tadej Valjavec                                 8.44
                  13  Andreas Kloden                                 8.44
                   .....
                  17  Paolo Savoldelli                              14.28
                   .....
                  20  Levi Leipheimer                               16.41
                   .....
                  32  Vladimir Karpets                              32.33
                  33  Andrea Noe                                    32.35
                   .....
                  49  Jens Voigt                                    50.09
                   .....
                  71  Daniele Bennati                             1.23.26
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6
              Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                     8
              Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                            11
              Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               7
              Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld                                         15
              Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                11
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                          6
              Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone               9
              Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         10
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                             5
              Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         11
              Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         9
              Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         13
              Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     16
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            14
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
              Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          15
              Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux                                     7
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                                             4
              Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              14
              Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               16
              Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                 14
              Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                              11
              Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             11
              Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                             14
              Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               15
              Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                     16
              Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                                  14
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                11
              Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas                                                   15
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                                    14
              Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                                   16
              Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Scott                                16
              Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                    15
              Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott                  14
              Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                   15
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             11
              Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           4
              Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                            14
              Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                    10
              Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30           14
              Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                  16
              David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                      2
              Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                                    3
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                   4
              Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                       2
              Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            8
              Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                              6
              Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                               13
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      7
              Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       10
            Total retirements : 52