Changes in stage 12 compared to stage 11
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +3   Laurent Mangel 
                  +3   Giairo Ermeti 
                  +3   Blaise Sonnery 
                  +3   Anders Lund 
                  +2   Serguei Klimov 
                  +2   Nikolay Trusov 
                  +2   Mauro Facci 
                  +2   Lilian Jegou 
                  +2   Kevin Seeldraeyers 
                  +2   Guillaume Levarlet 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Mirco Lorenzetto 
                 -12   Matteo Priamo 
                  -6   Fabio Sabatini 
                  -5   Tony Martin 
                  -4   Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez 
                  -4   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  -3   Dries Devenyns 
                  -3   Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio 
                  -2   Charles Wegelius 
                  -2   Christian Pfannberger 
                  -2   Damien Monier 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:24   Daniele Bennati 
               +0:12   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:08   Robbie McEwen 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:38   Matteo Priamo 
              -11:38   Mirco Lorenzetto 
               -4:19   Tony Martin 
               -3:54   Fabio Sabatini 
               -3:05   Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez 
               -2:06   Ermanno Capelli 
               -2:06   Eros Capecchi 
               -2:06   Joaquin Rodriguez 
               -1:39   Charles Wegelius 
               -1:39   Christian Pfannberger 
               -1:39   Damien Monier 
            
           Favourites by position :
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:24   Daniele Bennati 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                          53.05.46
                   2  Gabriele Bosisio                               5.50
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                       6.59
                   4  Marzio Bruseghin                               7.52
                   5  Andreas Kloden                                 7.54
                   .....
                   7  Paolo Savoldelli                               8.09
                   8  Riccardo Ricco                                 8.32
                   9  Danilo Di Luca                                 8.33
                   .....
                  11  Denis Menchov                                  8.57
                  12  Gilberto Simoni                                9.10
                  13  Levi Leipheimer                                9.10
                  14  Franco Pellizotti                              9.15
                   .....
                  20  Leonardo Piepoli                              10.16
                   .....
                  22  Davide Rebellin                               10.36
                   .....
                  24  Tadej Valjavec                                11.39
                   .....
                  29  Vladimir Karpets                              12.58
                   .....
                  47  Andrea Noe                                    25.36
                   .....
                  66  Daniele Bennati                               37.44
                   .....
                  78  Jens Voigt                                    46.23
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6
              Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                     8
              Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                            11
              Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               7
              Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                11
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                          6
              Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone               9
              Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         10
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                             5
              Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         11
              Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         9
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
              Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux                                     7
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                                             4
              Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                              11
              Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             11
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                11
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             11
              Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           4
              Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                    10
              David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                      2
              Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                                    3
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                   4
              Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                       2
              Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            8
              Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                              6
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      7
              Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       10
            Total retirements : 29