Changes in stage 11 compared to stage 10
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +35   Laurent Mangel 
                 +32   Steven Cummings 
                 +31   Tiziano dall'Antonia 
                 +31   Bram De Groot 
                 +30   Geraint Thomas 
                 +27   Charles Wegelius 
                 +25   Anders Lund 
                 +25   Alessandro Bertolini 
                 +24   Mirco Lorenzetto 
                 +23   Pablo Lastras Garcia 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -40   Matthias Russ 
                 -27   Emanuele Sella 
                 -22   Nicki Sorensen 
                 -21   Kanstantsin Siutsou 
                 -20   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                 -19   Juan Manuel Garate 
                 -19   Rinaldo Nocentini 
                 -17   Alexander Efimkin 
                 -16   Ivan Velasco Murillo 
                 -16   Joan Horrach Rippoll 
                 -15   Christian Pfannberger 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +4:13   Alessandro Bertolini 
               +4:00   Pablo Lastras Garcia 
               +4:00   Fortunato Baliani 
               +3:12   Tiziano dall'Antonia 
               +2:26   Jussi Veikkanen 
               +2:22   Laurent Mangel 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -18:01   Adam Hansen 
              -18:01   Alan Perez Lezaun 
              -18:01   Alberto Benitez Roman 
              -18:01   Alberto Ongarato 
              -18:01   Alessandro Vanotti 
              -18:01   Alexander Efimkin 
              -18:01   Alexander Serov 
              -18:01   Alexandre Usov 
              -18:01   Andre Greipel 
              -18:01   Blaise Sonnery 
              -18:01   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +17   Jens Voigt 
                 +12   Daniele Bennati 
                 +10   Andrea Noe 
                  +5   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +2   Tadej Valjavec 
                  +2   Leonardo Piepoli 
                  +2   Davide Rebellin 
                  +1   Riccardo Ricco 
                  +1   Paolo Savoldelli 
                  +1   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  +1   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +1   Gilberto Simoni 
                  +1   Franco Pellizotti 
                  +1   Denis Menchov 
                  +1   Danilo Di Luca 
                  +1   Andreas Kloden 
                  +1   Alberto Contador Velasco 
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                          49.00.17
                   2  Gabriele Bosisio                               5.50
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                       6.59
                   4  Marzio Bruseghin                               7.52
                   5  Andreas Kloden                                 7.54
                   .....
                   7  Paolo Savoldelli                               8.09
                   8  Riccardo Ricco                                 8.32
                   9  Danilo Di Luca                                 8.33
                   .....
                  11  Denis Menchov                                  8.57
                  12  Gilberto Simoni                                9.10
                  13  Levi Leipheimer                                9.10
                  14  Franco Pellizotti                              9.15
                   .....
                  20  Leonardo Piepoli                              10.16
                   .....
                  22  Davide Rebellin                               10.36
                   .....
                  24  Tadej Valjavec                                11.39
                   .....
                  29  Vladimir Karpets                              12.58
                   .....
                  47  Andrea Noe                                    25.36
                   .....
                  66  Daniele Bennati                               38.08
                   .....
                  78  Jens Voigt                                    46.23
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6
              Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                     8
              Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                            11 <<<
              Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               7
              Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                11 <<<
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                          6
              Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone               9
              Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         10
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                             5
              Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         11 <<<
              Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         9
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
              Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux                                     7
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                                             4
              Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                              11 <<<
              Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             11 <<<
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                11 <<<
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             11 <<<
              Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           4
              Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                    10
              David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                      2
              Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                                    3
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                   4
              Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                       2
              Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            8
              Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                              6
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      7
              Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       10
            Total retirements : 29