Changes in stage 10 compared to stage 9
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Marco Pinotti 
                 +14   Marzio Bruseghin 
                 +13   Vladimir Gusev 
                 +11   Michael Blaudzun 
                 +11   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                 +11   Denis Menchov 
                 +10   Yoann Le Boulanger 
                  +9   Andreas Kloden 
                  +8   Yuriy Krivtsov 
                  +8   Vladimir Karpets 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -16   Luca Mazzanti 
                 -14   Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo 
                 -14   Morris Possoni 
                 -12   Emanuele Sella 
                 -12   Eros Capecchi 
                 -12   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
                 -12   Nicki Sorensen 
                 -10   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  -9   Kanstantsin Siutsou 
                  -9   Leonardo Piepoli 
                  -8   Chris Anker Sorensen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:05   Marzio Bruseghin 
               +0:57   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               +0:45   Andreas Kloden 
               +0:29   Marco Pinotti 
               +0:21   Paolo Savoldelli 
               +0:19   Denis Menchov 
               +0:11   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:06   Gustav Erik Larsson 
               +0:04   Levi Leipheimer 
               +0:03   Gilberto Simoni 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:19   Graeme Brown 
              -10:30   Lander Aperribay 
               -9:40   Eros Capecchi 
               -9:39   Christopher Sutton 
               -9:39   Ermanno Capelli 
               -9:32   Oscar Gatto 
               -8:39   Alberto Benitez Roman 
               -8:32   Markus Eichler 
               -8:18   Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca 
               -8:11   Raffaele Illiano 
               -8:04   Sven Krauss 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +14   Marzio Bruseghin 
                 +11   Denis Menchov 
                  +9   Andreas Kloden 
                  +8   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +8   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +8   Gilberto Simoni 
                  +4   Paolo Savoldelli 
                  +4   Daniele Bennati 
                  +4   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                  +3   Jens Voigt 
                  +3   Andrea Noe 
                  +2   Tadej Valjavec 
                  -3   Riccardo Ricco 
                  -6   Franco Pellizotti 
                  -6   Danilo Di Luca 
                  -8   Davide Rebellin 
                  -9   Leonardo Piepoli 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +1:05   Marzio Bruseghin 
               +0:57   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               +0:45   Andreas Kloden 
               +0:21   Paolo Savoldelli 
               +0:19   Denis Menchov 
               +0:04   Levi Leipheimer 
               +0:03   Gilberto Simoni 
               -0:59   Riccardo Ricco 
               -1:04   Franco Pellizotti 
               -1:06   Danilo Di Luca 
               -1:38   Leonardo Piepoli 
               -1:43   Vladimir Karpets 
               -1:56   Davide Rebellin 
               -1:58   Tadej Valjavec 
               -2:27   Jens Voigt 
               -2:44   Andrea Noe 
               -3:24   Daniele Bennati 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                          43.12.02
                   2  Matthias Russ                                  3.31
                   3  Gabriele Bosisio                               5.50
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                       6.59
                   5  Marzio Bruseghin                               7.52
                   6  Andreas Kloden                                 7.54
                   .....
                   8  Paolo Savoldelli                               8.09
                   9  Riccardo Ricco                                 8.32
                  10  Danilo Di Luca                                 8.33
                   .....
                  12  Denis Menchov                                  8.57
                  13  Gilberto Simoni                                9.10
                  14  Levi Leipheimer                                9.10
                  15  Franco Pellizotti                              9.15
                   .....
                  22  Leonardo Piepoli                              10.16
                   .....
                  24  Davide Rebellin                               10.36
                   .....
                  26  Tadej Valjavec                                11.39
                   .....
                  34  Vladimir Karpets                              12.58
                   .....
                  57  Andrea Noe                                    25.36
                   .....
                  78  Daniele Bennati                               38.08
                   .....
                  95  Jens Voigt                                    46.23
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6
              Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                     8
              Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               7
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                          6
              Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone               9
              Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                         10 <<<
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone                             5
              Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         9
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
              Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux                                     7
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                                             4
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           4
              Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                    10 <<<
              David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                      2
              Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                                    3
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                   4
              Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                       2
              Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            8
              Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                              6
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      7
              Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       10 <<<
            Total retirements : 22