Changes in stage 8 compared to stage 7
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +20   Bert Grabsch 
                 +17   Raivis Belohvosciks 
                 +15   Tony Martin 
                 +15   Gustav Erik Larsson 
                 +15   Dominik Roels 
                 +13   Thomas Fothen 
                 +13   Tanel Kangert 
                 +13   Sebastian Siedler 
                 +13   Koos Moerenhout 
                 +13   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -5   Kevin Seeldraeyers 
                  -4   Johann Tschopp 
                  -3   Johannes Frohlinger 
                  -2   Bauke Mollema 
                  -2   Josep Jufre Pou 
                  -1   Christophe Le Mevel 
                  -1   Dario David Cioni 
                  -1   Gerrit Glomser 
                  -1   Haimar Zubeldia Agirre 
                  -1   Jorge Azanza Soto 
                  -1   Pietro Caucchioli 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:17   Tony Martin 
               +0:43   Bert Grabsch 
               +0:29   Gustav Erik Larsson 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -9:21   Rene Haselbacher 
               -8:20   Yon Bru Pascal 
               -7:18   Gerrit Glomser 
               -6:57   David Lopez Garcia 
               -6:51   Marco Bandiera 
               -6:31   Dario David Cioni 
               -6:20   Mario Aerts 
               -6:06   Johannes Frohlinger 
               -5:57   Thomas Vedel Kvist 
               -5:56   Remi Pauriol 
               -5:55   Thierry Hupond 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +13   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                 +12   Matteo Carrara 
                 +10   Bernhard Kohl 
                  +9   Remi Pauriol 
                  +8   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +8   Johan Van Summeren 
                  +8   Jens Voigt 
                  +6   Rene Haselbacher 
                  +4   Maxime Monfort 
                  +4   Markus Fothen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:26   Vladimir Karpets 
               -0:35   Thomas Lovkvist 
               -1:41   Maxime Monfort 
               -1:51   Markus Fothen 
               -2:03   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
               -3:29   Jens Voigt 
               -3:32   Matteo Carrara 
               -4:47   Bernhard Kohl 
               -5:50   Johan Van Summeren 
               -5:56   Remi Pauriol 
               -9:21   Rene Haselbacher 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Linus Gerdemann                            33.25.18
                   2  Thomas Lovkvist                                0.52
                   3  Janez Brajkovic                                1.34
                   .....
                  13  Vladimir Karpets                               5.28
                  14  Markus Fothen                                  6.14
                   .....
                  21  Maxime Monfort                                 7.45
                   .....
                  63  Jens Voigt                                    36.52
                   .....
                  69  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                         39.46
                   .....
                  84  Remi Pauriol                                  48.01
                   .....
                  87  Johan Van Summeren                            49.42
                   .....
                  92  Bernhard Kohl                                 52.58
                   .....
                  94  Matteo Carrara                                53.31
                   .....
                 110  Rene Haselbacher                            1.05.39
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                          1
              Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                            5
              Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                          8 <<<
              Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          7
              Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           7
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                         7
              William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                       7
              Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                       8 <<<
              Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         5
              Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                               1
              Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                7
              Sebastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone   5
              Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                        7
              Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                              8 <<<
              Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                               6
              Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                 7
              Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                5
              Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise des Jeux                        6
              Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                6
              Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                        6
              Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                          5
              Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi) Team Volksbank                   5
              Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           3
              Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                           5
              Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                      5
              Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                              8 <<<
              David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                  8 <<<
              Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                             8 <<<
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                      8 <<<
              Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                    5
              Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                      5
              Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                         8 <<<
              Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                             6
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                8 <<<
              Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                               1
              Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                 5
              Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     5
              Angel Gomez (Spa) Scott - American Beef                    8 <<<
              David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Scott - American Beef     8 <<<
              Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                        7
              Nick Gates (Aus) Silence - Lotto                           7
              Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                    1
            Total retirements : 42