Stage 8 - Saint-Alban-Leysse-Plateau de Salaison       138.8 km
           
             1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                             3:49:20
             2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma                                                   0:00
             3 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                              0:15
             4 Esteban Chaves (Col) EF Education-EasyPost                                        0:53
             5 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost                                       0:53
             6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         0:55
             7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                       0:55
             8 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious                                              0:55
             9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                               1:20
            10 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                           1:40
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +36   Tony Gallopin
                 +26   James Piccoli
                 +24   Laurens De Plus
                 +22   Antonio Tiberi
                 +20   Filippo Conca
                 +19   Simone Velasco
                 +18   Aurelien Paret-Peintre
                 +16   Oliver Naesen
                 +16   Antwan Tolhoek
                 +15   Michael Storer
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -23   Mattia Cattaneo
                 -23   Samuele Battistella
                 -19   Eliot Lietaer
                 -19   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 -18   Laurens Huys
                 -17   Simon Geschke
                 -16   Greg Van Avermaet
                 -14   Andres Camilo Ardila
                 -13   Victor Lafay
                 -11   David Gaudu
                 -11   Nils Politt
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:04   Jonas Vingegaard
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -29:04   Mark Padun
              -27:21   Ivo Oliveira
              -27:21   Julius Johansen
              -27:21   Valentin Ferron
              -27:01   Kamil Gradek
              -27:01   Kevin Colleoni
              -27:01   Samuele Battistella
              -24:15   Francois Bidard
              -24:09   Greg Van Avermaet
              -24:09   Laurens Huys
              -24:09   Marco Brenner
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Esteban Chaves
                  +5   Brandon Mcnulty
                  +4   Jack Haig
                  +1   Patrick Konrad
                  +1   Damiano Caruso
                  -1   Tiesj Benoot
                  -4   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  -6   Wout Van Aert
                  -7   Matteo Fabbro
                 -10   Wilco Kelderman
                 -11   David Gaudu
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:04   Jonas Vingegaard
               -0:17   Ben O'Connor
               -0:59   Esteban Chaves
               -1:01   Jack Haig
               -1:01   Damiano Caruso
               -1:51   Brandon Mcnulty
               -2:14   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -3:09   Patrick Konrad
               -7:33   David Gaudu
              -12:34   Wilco Kelderman
              -16:05   Matteo Fabbro
              -17:01   Wout Van Aert
              -17:01   Tiesj Benoot
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         29:11:22         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:40         (was 2nd at 0:44)
                   3  Ben O'Connor                              1:41         (was 3rd at 1:24)
                   4  Damiano Caruso                            2:33         (was 5th at 1:32)
                   5  Jack Haig                                 3:13         (was 9th at 2:12)
                   6  Louis Meintjes                            3:17         (was 10th at 2:16)
                   7  Esteban Chaves                            3:18         (was 12th at 2:19)
                   8  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        3:44         (was 4th at 1:30)
                   9  Ruben Guerreiro                           3:48         (was 15th at 2:49)
                  10  Tobias Halland Johannessen                3:51         (was 7th at 2:05)
                  11  Brandon Mcnulty                           4:57         (was 16th at 3:06)
                  12  Patrick Konrad                            5:37         (was 13th at 2:28)
                   .....
                  17  David Gaudu                               9:13         (was 6th at 1:40)
                   .....
                  28  Wilco Kelderman                          16:57         (was 18th at 4:23)
                   .....
                  48  Matteo Fabbro                            28:49         (was 41st at 12:44)
                  49  Wout Van Aert                            29:57         (was 43rd at 12:56)
                   .....
                  71  Tiesj Benoot                             41:36         (was 70th at 24:35)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               88         (unchanged)
                   2  Ethan Hayter                                74         (unchanged)
                   3  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        46         (unchanged)
                   4  Hugo Page                                   44         (unchanged)
                   5  Pierre Rolland                              36         (unchanged)
                   6  Valentin Ferron                             31         (unchanged)
                   7  Warren Barguil                              30         (unchanged)
                   8  Primoz Roglic                               30         (was 20th with 18 points)
                   9  Andrea Bagioli                              30         (was 8th with 30 points)
                  10  Jonas Vingegaard                            29         (was 25th with 14 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pierre Rolland                              71         (was 1st with 59 points)
                   2  Carlos Verona                               21         (unchanged)
                   3  Victor Lafay                                19         (unchanged)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                            17         (was 25th with 2 points)
                   5  Primoz Roglic                               15         (was 19th with 3 points)
                   6  Kenny Elissonde                             14         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   7  Laurens Huys                                14         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   8  Michael Storer                              12         (was 0 points)
                   9  Matteo Fabbro                               12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                  10  Laurens De Plus                             11         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jumbo-Visma                                         87:38:30   (was 1st at 76:09:10)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                   13:40   (was 2nd at 6:33)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                       22:56   (was 4th at 10:14)
                   4  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 23:39   (was 7th at 15:35)
                   5  Movistar Team                                          35:37   (was 5th at 11:10)
                   6  Groupama - FDJ                                         35:47   (was 8th at 17:26)
                   7  AG2R Citroen Team                                      36:33   (was 10th at 20:56)
                   8  Trek - Segafredo                                       42:00   (was 9th at 20:13)
                   9  EF Education-EasyPost                                  43:46   (was 13th at 27:21)
                  10  BORA - hansgrohe                                       45:29   (was 6th at 15:19)
                  11  Team Arkea Samsic                                      46:50   (was 12th at 23:33)
                  12  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            47:33   (was 3rd at 9:31)
                  13  Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                                 51:10   (was 14th at 27:36)
                  14  UAE Team Emirates                                      54:45   (was 15th at 29:27)
                  15  Lotto Soudal                                         1:02:29   (was 18th at 38:42)
                  16  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                1:06:27   (was 17th at 38:06)
                  17  Cofidis                                              1:10:56   (was 11th at 22:45)
                  18  B&B Hotels - KTM                                     1:17:37   (was 16th at 32:58)
                  19  Team DSM                                             1:18:13   (was 19th at 41:46)
                  20  Israel - Premier Tech                                1:34:22   (was 20th at 53:49)
                  21  TotalEnergies                                        1:41:07   (was 21th at 1:04:31)
                  22  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:58:26   (was 22th at 1:15:27)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alex Edmondson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     8 <<<
              Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)                               8 <<<
              Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   8 <<<
              Dylan Teuns (Bahrain - Victorious)                             8 <<<
              Enric Mas (Movistar Team)                                      8 <<<
              Heinrich Haussler (Bahrain - Victorious)                       8 <<<
              Jannik Steimle (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   8 <<<
              Jasper Stuyven (Trek - Segafredo)                              8 <<<
              Oliviero Troia (UAE Team Emirates)                             8 <<<
              Xandres Vervloesem (Lotto Soudal)                              8 <<<
              Chris Froome (Israel - Premier Tech)                           7
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                  7
              Guy Sagiv (Israel - Premier Tech)                              7
              Jordi Meeus (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 7
              Luca Mozzato (B&B Hotels - KTM)                                7
              Sandy Dujardin (TotalEnergies)                                 7
              Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels - KTM)                             6
              Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      6
              Leon Heinschke (Team DSM)                                      6
              Michal Kwiatkowski (INEOS Grenadiers)                          6
              Taj Jones (Israel - Premier Tech)                              6
              Matthew Walls (BORA - hansgrohe)                               5
              Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM)                                  2
              Josef Cerny (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                      2
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious)                            2
              Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)                                  1
              Niklas Eg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)                             1
              Niklas Markl (Team DSM)                                        1
            Total retirements : 29