Stage 5 - Thizy-les-Bourgs-Chaintre              162.3 km
           
             1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma                                                3:38:35
             2 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             3 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:00
             4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies                                          0:00
             5 Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                            0:00
             6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo                                             0:00
             7 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                  0:00
             8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:00
             9 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                              0:00
            10 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates                                     0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +13   Michael Storer
                 +13   Gorka Izagirre
                 +12   Sebastian Schonberger
                 +12   Oliver Naesen
                 +12   James Shaw
                 +11   Stan Dewulf
                 +11   Luca Mozzato
                 +11   Jasper Stuyven
                 +11   Anders Skaarseth
                 +10   Owain Doull
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -57   Victor Lafay
                 -46   Bruno Armirail
                 -24   Jonas Gregaard
                 -23   Chris Froome
                 -22   Kevin Vermaerke
                 -21   Yuriy Natarov
                 -20   Thibault Guernalec
                 -19   Pierre Rolland
                 -15   Nick Schultz
                 -13   Marco Brenner
                 -12   Geoffrey Bouchard
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -12:07   Anthon Charmig
              -12:07   Chris Harper
              -12:07   Guy Sagiv
              -12:07   Idar Andersen
              -12:07   Kevin Colleoni
              -12:07   Leon Heinschke
              -12:07   Luke Durbridge
              -12:07   Marco Brenner
              -12:07   Oliviero Troia
              -12:07   Tsgabu Grmay
              -12:07   Victor Lafay
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Matteo Fabbro
                  +2   Tiesj Benoot
                  +1   Esteban Chaves
                  +1   Brandon Mcnulty
                  -1   Jonas Vingegaard
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:10   Wilco Kelderman
               -0:10   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -0:10   Primoz Roglic
               -0:10   Patrick Konrad
               -0:10   Matteo Fabbro
               -0:10   Jonas Vingegaard
               -0:10   Jack Haig
               -0:10   Esteban Chaves
               -0:10   Enric Mas
               -0:10   David Gaudu
               -0:10   Damiano Caruso
               -0:10   Brandon Mcnulty
               -0:10   Ben O'Connor
               -2:16   Tiesj Benoot
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Wout Van Aert                         17:04:31         (unchanged)
                   2  Mattia Cattaneo                           1:03         (was 2nd at 0:53)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                             1:06         (was 3rd at 0:56)
                   4  Ethan Hayter                              1:32         (was 5th at 1:26)
                   5  Jonas Vingegaard                          1:36         (was 4th at 1:26)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                            1:49         (was 6th at 1:39)
                   7  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        1:55         (was 7th at 1:45)
                   8  Juan Ayuso                                1:58         (was 8th at 1:48)
                   9  Matteo Jorgenson                          2:00         (was 9th at 1:50)
                  10  Ben O'Connor                              2:10         (was 10th at 2:00)
                  11  Wilco Kelderman                           2:12         (was 11th at 2:02)
                  12  David Gaudu                               2:13         (was 12th at 2:03)
                  13  Enric Mas                                 2:17         (was 13th at 2:07)
                  14  Patrick Konrad                            2:22         (was 14th at 2:12)
                   .....
                  16  Jack Haig                                 2:29         (was 16th at 2:19)
                   .....
                  19  Brandon Mcnulty                           2:45         (was 20th at 2:35)
                   .....
                  23  Esteban Chaves                            2:52         (was 24th at 2:42)
                   .....
                  47  Matteo Fabbro                             5:14         (was 52nd at 5:04)
                   .....
                  87  Tiesj Benoot                             11:39         (was 89th at 9:23)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               88         (was 1st with 63 points)
                   2  Ethan Hayter                                64         (was 2nd with 44 points)
                   3  Hugo Page                                   44         (was 4th with 28 points)
                   4  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        34         (was 11th with 16 points)
                   5  Kevin Vermaerke                             28         (was 3rd with 28 points)
                   6  Jasper Stuyven                              28         (was 15th with 14 points)
                   7  Anders Skaarseth                            26         (was 5th with 26 points)
                   8  Olivier Le Gac                              26         (was 6th with 26 points)
                   9  Alexis Vuillermoz                           25         (was 7th with 25 points)
                  10  Jordi Meeus                                 22         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pierre Rolland                              17         (was 1st with 12 points)
                   2  Alexis Vuillermoz                            7         (unchanged)
                   3  Sebastian Schonberger                        7         (was 10th with 2 points)
                   4  David Gaudu                                  5         (was 3rd with 5 points)
                   5  Xandres Vervloesem                           4         (was 4th with 4 points)
                   6  Jan Bakelants                                4         (was 0 points)
                   7  Maxime Bouet                                 4         (was 5th with 4 points)
                   8  Laurens Huys                                 4         (was 6th with 4 points)
                   9  Wout Van Aert                                3         (was 7th with 3 points)
                  10  Anders Skaarseth                             3         (was 8th with 3 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jumbo-Visma                                         51:16:41   (was 1st at 40:20:56)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:23   (unchanged)
                   3  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                             2:40   (unchanged)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:28   (unchanged)
                   5  Movistar Team                                           4:25   (unchanged)
                   6  Groupama - FDJ                                          4:53   (unchanged)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        5:10   (unchanged)
                   8  UAE Team Emirates                                       5:22   (unchanged)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                        6:24   (unchanged)
                  10  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  6:40   (unchanged)
                  11  Team Arkea Samsic                                       7:52   (unchanged)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:25   (unchanged)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                   9:49   (unchanged)
                  14  Cofidis                                                10:02   (unchanged)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                      11:03   (unchanged)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           11:29   (unchanged)
                  17  B&B Hotels - KTM                                       12:57   (was 20th at 12:57)
                  18  Israel - Premier Tech                                  14:57   (was 17th at 12:14)
                  19  Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                                 18:08   (was 19th at 12:42)
                  20  Team DSM                                               20:26   (was 18th at 12:17)
                  21  TotalEnergies                                          20:35   (unchanged)
                  22  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                              35:47   (was 22th at 27:38)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Matthew Walls (BORA - hansgrohe)                               5 <<<
              Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM)                                  2
              Josef Cerny (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                      2
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious)                            2
              Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)                                  1
              Niklas Eg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)                             1
              Niklas Markl (Team DSM)                                        1
            Total retirements : 7