Stage 4 (ITT) - Montbrison-La Batie d'Urfe        31.9 km
           
             1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers                                           0:35:32
             2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma                                                   0:02
             3 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:17
             4 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                 0:39
             5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma                                                   0:42
             6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                    0:53
             7 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                1:12
             8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         1:25
             9 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                         1:31
            10 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates                                                1:34
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +38   Ethan Hayter
                 +24   Bruno Armirail
                 +23   Filippo Ganna
                 +22   Jonas Vingegaard
                 +20   Remi Cavagna
                 +18   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 +17   Michal Kwiatkowski
                 +13   Mattia Cattaneo
                 +13   Jonas Gregaard
                 +13   Geoffrey Bouchard
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -43   Victor Lafay
                 -22   Carlos Verona
                 -22   Laurens Huys
                 -21   Steff Cras
                 -20   Eliot Lietaer
                 -17   Esteban Chaves
                 -17   Jan Hirt
                 -16   Alexis Vuillermoz
                 -16   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 -16   Ruben Guerreiro
                 -15   Simon Guglielmi
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:02   Filippo Ganna
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:30   Leon Heinschke
               -6:52   Guy Niv
               -6:47   Dylan Groenewegen
               -6:23   Anthon Charmig
               -6:17   Sandy Dujardin
               -6:16   Carlos Barbero
               -6:01   Olivier Le Gac
               -5:56   Luca Mozzato
               -5:55   James Piccoli
               -5:50   Antwan Tolhoek
               -5:38   Fabien Grellier
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +22   Jonas Vingegaard
                 +18   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 +12   Wilco Kelderman
                 +12   Damiano Caruso
                  +6   Enric Mas
                  +5   Primoz Roglic
                  +1   Matteo Fabbro
                  -2   Tiesj Benoot
                  -9   Brandon Mcnulty
                 -10   Patrick Konrad
                 -10   David Gaudu
                 -17   Esteban Chaves
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:40   Primoz Roglic
               -1:10   Jonas Vingegaard
               -1:23   Damiano Caruso
               -1:29   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -1:44   Ben O'Connor
               -1:46   Wilco Kelderman
               -1:51   Enric Mas
               -1:56   Patrick Konrad
               -1:57   David Gaudu
               -2:03   Jack Haig
               -2:19   Brandon Mcnulty
               -2:26   Esteban Chaves
               -3:47   Matteo Fabbro
               -3:52   Tiesj Benoot
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Wout Van Aert                         13:26:06         (unchanged)
                   2  Mattia Cattaneo                           0:53         (was 15th at 0:16)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                             0:56         (was 8th at 0:16)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                          1:26         (was 26th at 0:16)
                   5  Ethan Hayter                              1:26         (was 43rd at 1:11)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                            1:39         (was 18th at 0:16)
                   7  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        1:45         (was 25th at 0:16)
                   8  Juan Ayuso                                1:48         (was 13th at 0:16)
                   9  Matteo Jorgenson                          1:50         (was 5th at 0:16)
                  10  Ben O'Connor                              2:00         (was 10th at 0:16)
                  11  Wilco Kelderman                           2:02         (was 23rd at 0:16)
                  12  David Gaudu                               2:03         (was 2nd at 0:06)
                  13  Enric Mas                                 2:07         (was 19th at 0:16)
                  14  Patrick Konrad                            2:12         (was 4th at 0:16)
                   .....
                  16  Jack Haig                                 2:19         (was 16th at 0:16)
                   .....
                  20  Brandon Mcnulty                           2:35         (was 11th at 0:16)
                   .....
                  24  Esteban Chaves                            2:42         (was 7th at 0:16)
                   .....
                  52  Matteo Fabbro                             5:04         (was 53rd at 1:17)
                   .....
                  89  Tiesj Benoot                              9:23         (was 87th at 5:31)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               63         (was 1st with 61 points)
                   2  Ethan Hayter                                44         (was 2nd with 34 points)
                   3  Kevin Vermaerke                             28         (unchanged)
                   4  Hugo Page                                   28         (unchanged)
                   5  Anders Skaarseth                            26         (unchanged)
                   6  Olivier Le Gac                              26         (unchanged)
                   7  Alexis Vuillermoz                           25         (was 8th with 25 points)
                   8  Sean Quinn                                  20         (was 11th with 20 points)
                   9  Clement Venturini                           20         (was 10th with 20 points)
                  10  Anthony Delaplace                           16         (was 14th with 16 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pierre Rolland                              12         (unchanged)
                   2  Alexis Vuillermoz                            7         (unchanged)
                   3  David Gaudu                                  5         (unchanged)
                   4  Xandres Vervloesem                           4         (unchanged)
                   5  Maxime Bouet                                 4         (unchanged)
                   6  Laurens Huys                                 4         (unchanged)
                   7  Wout Van Aert                                3         (unchanged)
                   8  Anders Skaarseth                             3         (unchanged)
                   9  Olivier Le Gac                               3         (unchanged)
                  10  Sebastian Schonberger                        2         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jumbo-Visma                                         40:20:56   (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:23   (was 5th at 0:31)
                   3  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                             2:40   (was 4th at 0:25)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:28   (was 1st at 38:32:24)
                   5  Movistar Team                                           4:25   (was 7th at 0:42)
                   6  Groupama - FDJ                                          4:53   (was 6th at 0:37)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        5:10   (was 9th at 1:01)
                   8  UAE Team Emirates                                       5:22   (was 3rd at 0:25)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                        6:24   (was 8th at 0:53)
                  10  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  6:40   (was 10th at 1:07)
                  11  Team Arkea Samsic                                       7:52   (was 13th at 2:39)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:25   (was 11th at 2:15)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                   9:49   (was 15th at 3:30)
                  14  Cofidis                                                10:02   (was 12th at 2:22)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                      11:03   (was 19th at 5:42)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           11:29   (was 16th at 3:38)
                  17  Israel - Premier Tech                                  12:14   (was 14th at 3:12)
                  18  Team DSM                                               12:17   (was 18th at 5:07)
                  19  Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                                 12:42   (was 20th at 7:09)
                  20  B&B Hotels - KTM                                       12:57   (was 17th at 5:06)
                  21  TotalEnergies                                          20:35   (was 21th at 11:20)
                  22  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                              27:38   (was 22th at 22:47)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM)                                  2
              Josef Cerny (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                      2
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious)                            2
              Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)                                  1
              Niklas Eg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)                             1
              Niklas Markl (Team DSM)                                        1
            Total retirements : 6