Stage 8 - La Lechere-Les-Bains -Les Gets           147 km
           
             1 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Victorious                                          4:06:49
             2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           1:36
             3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                             1:36
             4 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                              1:57
             5 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  2:10
             6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             2:10
             7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech                                       2:10
             8 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               2:10
             9 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious                                              2:10
            10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                 2:10
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +31   Jonas Vingegaard
                 +24   Santiago Buitrago
                 +24   Michel Ries
                 +23   Dorian Godon
                 +22   Matthew Holmes
                 +22   Jorge Arcas
                 +20   Sander Armee
                 +19   Chad Haga
                 +18   Oscar Rodriguez
                 +16   Imanol Erviti
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -25   Greg Van Avermaet
                 -25   Kevin Vermaerke
                 -25   Marco Brenner
                 -21   Alexander Cataford
                 -20   Ilan Van Wilder
                 -17   Reto Hollenstein
                 -17   Sebastian Schonberger
                 -17   Winner Anacona
                 -16   Michal Kwiatkowski
                 -13   Sonny Colbrelli
                 -13   Steff Cras
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:21   Mark Padun
               +0:41   Patrick Konrad
               +0:40   Jonas Vingegaard
               +0:13   Ben O'Connor
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -29:14   Alexander Cataford
              -29:14   Alexander Kristoff
              -29:14   Alexis Renard
              -29:14   Brent Bookwalter
              -29:14   Greg Van Avermaet
              -29:14   Ilan Van Wilder
              -29:14   Jeremy Bellicaud
              -29:14   Josef Cerny
              -29:14   Kevin Van Melsen
              -29:14   Kevin Vermaerke
              -29:14   Marco Brenner
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +31   Jonas Vingegaard
                  +8   Patrick Konrad
                  +3   Guillaume Martin
                  +3   Enric Mas
                  +1   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  +1   Dylan Teuns
                  -2   Nairo Quintana
                  -2   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:41   Patrick Konrad
               +0:40   Jonas Vingegaard
               -0:33   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -0:40   Enric Mas
               -1:54   Steven Kruijswijk
               -1:54   Alejandro Valverde
               -3:06   Nairo Quintana
               -7:40   Dylan Teuns
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richie Porte                          29:37:05         (unchanged)
                   2  Alexey Lutsenko                           0:17         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            0:29         (unchanged)
                   4  Wilco Kelderman                           0:33         (unchanged)
                   5  Jack Haig                                 0:34         (unchanged)
                   6  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:38         (unchanged)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                              0:38         (unchanged)
                   8  Ben O'Connor                              0:47         (was 8th at 1:00)
                   9  David Gaudu                               1:12         (unchanged)
                  10  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        1:57         (was 11th at 1:24)
                  11  Enric Mas                                 2:08         (was 14th at 1:28)
                  12  Patrick Konrad                            2:10         (was 20th at 2:51)
                   .....
                  14  Alejandro Valverde                        3:18         (was 12th at 1:24)
                  15  Steven Kruijswijk                         3:29         (was 15th at 1:35)
                   .....
                  18  Nairo Quintana                            4:50         (was 16th at 1:44)
                   .....
                  20  Guillaume Martin                          6:54         (was 23rd at 6:54)
                   .....
                  25  Dylan Teuns                              18:12         (was 26th at 10:32)
                   .....
                  51  Jonas Vingegaard                         45:03         (was 82nd at 45:43)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sonny Colbrelli                             91         (unchanged)
                   2  Kasper Asgreen                              58         (unchanged)
                   3  Alex Aranburu                               58         (unchanged)
                   4  Patrick Konrad                              56         (was 6th with 36 points)
                   5  Alejandro Valverde                          51         (was 4th with 51 points)
                   6  Lukas Postlberger                           37         (was 5th with 37 points)
                   7  Jasper Stuyven                              36         (unchanged)
                   8  Mark Padun                                  34         (was 19th with 15 points)
                   9  Geraint Thomas                              33         (was 11th with 28 points)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                             32         (was 8th with 32 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Padun                                  50         (was 3rd with 15 points)
                   2  Lawson Craddock                             33         (was 1st with 33 points)
                   3  Michael Valgren                             26         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   4  Matthew Holmes                              21         (was 2nd with 21 points)
                   5  Jack Haig                                   16         (was 11th with 8 points)
                   6  Richie Porte                                15         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   7  Nils Politt                                 13         (was 0 points)
                   8  Lukas Postlberger                           12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   9  Kenny Elissonde                             12         (was 13th with 7 points)
                  10  Martijn Tusveld                             12         (was 7th with 12 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    88:53:28   (was 1st at 76:25:58)
                   2  Movistar Team                                           4:09   (was 2nd at 2:08)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                   14:04   (was 3rd at 12:45)
                   4  AG2R Citroen Team                                      21:32   (was 4th at 17:18)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       27:20   (was 5th at 22:31)
                   6  Astana - Premier Tech                                  29:30   (was 6th at 26:01)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                       43:13   (was 7th at 26:13)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                         46:18   (was 9th at 36:43)
                   9  Team DSM                                               51:39   (was 8th at 29:22)
                  10  Trek - Segafredo                                       53:46   (was 11th at 45:21)
                  11  Team Arkea Samsic                                    1:13:14   (was 13th at 48:44)
                  12  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:14:38   (was 12th at 47:27)
                  13  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                   1:17:09   (was 10th at 45:05)
                  14  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:19:19   (was 15th at 1:03:34)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                    1:28:42   (was 14th at 56:23)
                  16  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:29:42   (was 16th at 1:08:58)
                  17  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   1:42:35   (was 20th at 1:22:38)
                  18  EF Education - Nippo                                 1:49:24   (was 19th at 1:17:29)
                  19  Lotto Soudal                                         1:52:47   (was 18th at 1:15:17)
                  20  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:53:49   (was 17th at 1:12:51)
                  21  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              3:50:05   (was 21th at 2:41:14)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic)                              8 <<<
              Cyril Gautier (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             8 <<<
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    8 <<<
              Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                       8 <<<
              Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal)                                    8 <<<
              Hideto Nakane (EF Education - Nippo)                           8 <<<
              Jasper De Plus (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        8 <<<
              Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                 8 <<<
              Logan Owen (EF Education - Nippo)                              8 <<<
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    8 <<<
              Michael Schwarzmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                         8 <<<
              Patrick Gamper (BORA - hansgrohe)                              8 <<<
              Ryan Mullen (Trek - Segafredo)                                 8 <<<
              Andrey Zeits (Team BikeExchange)                               7
              Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic)                          7
              Kevin Colleoni (Team BikeExchange)                             7
              Lachlan Morton (EF Education - Nippo)                          7
              William Bonnet (Groupama - FDJ)                                7
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          6
              Clement Venturini (AG2R Citroen Team)                          5
              Ivo Oliveira (UAE-Team Emirates)                               5
              Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange)                               5
              Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma)                            5
              Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              4
              Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo)                               3
              Benjamin Perry (Astana - Premier Tech)                         2
              Ian Garrison (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                         2
              Robert Power (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              2
              Eros Capecchi (Bahrain - Victorious)                           1
            Total retirements : 29