Stage 5 - Saint-Chamond-Saint-Vallier            175.4 km
           
             1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                          4:02:15
             2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                        0:00
             3 Alex Aranburu (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                         0:00
             4 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                           0:00
             5 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation                                   0:00
             6 Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education - Nippo                                        0:00
             7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                             0:00
             8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:00
             9 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal                                                   0:00
            10 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                         0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +24   Harry Sweeny
                 +20   Andres Camilo Ardila
                 +18   Florian Senechal
                 +17   Pierre-Luc Perichon
                 +17   Alexis Renard
                 +16   Dylan Sunderland
                 +15   Michel Ries
                 +14   Stijn Steels
                 +13   Sean Bennett
                 +13   Chad Haga
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -32   Alexander Kristoff
                 -30   Bruno Armirail
                 -30   Oscar Rodriguez
                 -30   Patrick Gamper
                 -28   Winner Anacona
                 -24   Nils Politt
                 -18   Tsgabu Grmay
                 -15   Michael Schwarzmann
                 -14   Barnabas Peak
                 -14   Jeremy Bellicaud
                 -13   Mark Padun
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Geraint Thomas
               +0:06   Sonny Colbrelli
               +0:04   Alex Aranburu
               +0:03   Kasper Asgreen
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -15:47   Alexander Kristoff
              -15:47   Frederik Wandahl
              -15:47   Martin Salmon
              -15:47   Michael Schwarzmann
              -15:47   Patrick Gamper
              -15:47   Shane Archbold
              -11:12   Jasper De Plus
              -11:12   Lachlan Morton
              -11:12   Matthew Holmes
              -11:12   Oscar Rodriguez
              -10:59   Marco Haller
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Jonas Vingegaard
                  +2   Guillaume Martin
                  +2   Geraint Thomas
                  +1   Nairo Quintana
                  +1   Enric Mas
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde
                  -1   Richie Porte
                  -2   Dylan Teuns
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Geraint Thomas
               -0:08   Dylan Teuns
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Lukas Postlberger                     16:59:22         (unchanged)
                   2  Alexey Lutsenko                           0:01         (unchanged)
                   3  Kasper Asgreen                            0:06         (was 3rd at 0:09)
                   4  Ion Izagirre                              0:09         (unchanged)
                   5  Wilco Kelderman                           0:13         (unchanged)
                   6  Geraint Thomas                            0:14         (was 8th at 0:24)
                   7  Ilan Van Wilder                           0:14         (was 6th at 0:14)
                   8  Richie Porte                              0:16         (was 7th at 0:16)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                            0:32         (unchanged)
                  10  Ben O'Connor                              0:34         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Steven Kruijswijk                         0:40         (unchanged)
                  14  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:43         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  David Gaudu                               1:00         (unchanged)
                  20  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        1:04         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Alejandro Valverde                        1:14         (was 24th at 1:14)
                  24  Nairo Quintana                            1:15         (was 25th at 1:15)
                  25  Enric Mas                                 1:16         (was 26th at 1:16)
                   .....
                  28  Guillaume Martin                          1:21         (was 30th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  31  Dylan Teuns                               1:28         (was 29th at 1:20)
                   .....
                  73  Jonas Vingegaard                         12:04         (was 80th at 12:04)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sonny Colbrelli                             91         (was 1st with 69 points)
                   2  Kasper Asgreen                              58         (was 2nd with 48 points)
                   3  Alex Aranburu                               58         (was 3rd with 38 points)
                   4  Lukas Postlberger                           37         (unchanged)
                   5  Alejandro Valverde                          36         (was 8th with 26 points)
                   6  Jasper Stuyven                              36         (was 5th with 36 points)
                   7  Carlos Barbero                              30         (was 19th with 12 points)
                   8  Brent Van Moer                              29         (was 7th with 29 points)
                   9  Geraint Thomas                              26         (was 31st with 1 points)
                  10  Patrick Konrad                              26         (was 15th with 14 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matthew Holmes                              13         (unchanged)
                   2  Lukas Postlberger                           12         (unchanged)
                   3  Brent Van Moer                              10         (unchanged)
                   4  Anthony Delaplace                            9         (unchanged)
                   5  Lawson Craddock                              5         (was 0 points)
                   6  Shane Archbold                               4         (was 5th with 4 points)
                   7  Omer Goldstein                               3         (was 6th with 3 points)
                   8  Ben O'Connor                                 3         (was 7th with 3 points)
                   9  Quentin Pacher                               3         (was 0 points)
                  10  Cyril Gautier                                3         (was 9th with 2 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    50:59:04   (was 1st at 38:52:19)
                   2  Astana - Premier Tech                                   0:03   (unchanged)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:11   (unchanged)
                   4  Team DSM                                                1:58   (was 5th at 1:58)
                   5  AG2R Citroen Team                                       2:11   (was 4th at 1:35)
                   6  Bahrain - Victorious                                    2:17   (was 6th at 2:09)
                   7  Movistar Team                                           2:19   (was 8th at 2:19)
                   8  Lotto Soudal                                            4:56   (was 10th at 4:56)
                   9  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                      5:04   (was 9th at 4:28)
                  10  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                      5:52   (was 11th at 5:52)
                  11  Trek - Segafredo                                        6:49   (was 12th at 6:13)
                  12  UAE-Team Emirates                                       8:21   (was 13th at 7:09)
                  13  Israel Start-Up Nation                                  9:19   (was 16th at 8:43)
                  14  Groupama - FDJ                                         10:40   (was 7th at 2:18)
                  15  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       11:34   (was 18th at 11:34)
                  16  Team Arkea Samsic                                      12:52   (was 14th at 7:19)
                  17  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             15:03   (was 17th at 10:41)
                  18  Team BikeExchange                                      15:59   (was 15th at 7:38)
                  19  EF Education - Nippo                                   21:34   (was 19th at 14:51)
                  20  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 22:00   (was 20th at 16:05)
                  21  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                42:28   (was 21th at 36:22)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Clement Venturini (AG2R Citroen Team)                          5 <<<
              Ivo Oliveira (UAE-Team Emirates)                               5 <<<
              Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange)                               5 <<<
              Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma)                            5 <<<
              Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              4
              Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo)                               3
              Benjamin Perry (Astana - Premier Tech)                         2
              Ian Garrison (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                         2
              Robert Power (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              2
              Eros Capecchi (Bahrain - Victorious)                           1
            Total retirements : 10