Stage 8  : June 16, 2019  Cluses - Champery                                           113.5 km
            
             1 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos                                              3.05.48
             2 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott                                                      
             3 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal                                             0.50
             4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                                            1.12
             5 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                      
             6 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ                                              
             7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                     1.16
             8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                                             1.59
             9 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team                                       
            10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe                                                 
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +19   Hugo Houle 
                 +19   Felix Grosschartner 
                 +18   Jens Keukeleire 
                 +17   Remi Cavagna 
                 +16   Maxime Bouet 
                 +15   Daryl Impey 
                 +14   Florian Stork 
                 +12   Zdenek Stybar 
                 +12   Quentin Pacher 
                 +12   Pawel Bernas 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Hernando Bohorquez 
                  -6   Jan Tratnik 
                  -6   Nicholas Schultz 
                  -4   Sonny Colbrelli 
                  -3   Wout Van Aert 
                  -2   Guillaume Martin 
                  -2   Ruben Fernandez 
                  -1   Lennard Hofstede 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:11   Dylan van Baarle 
               +2:05   Jack Haig 
               +1:13   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
               +0:48   Sebastien Reichenbach 
               +0:47   Warren Barguil 
               +0:47   Sepp Kuss 
               +0:43   Julian Alaphilippe 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -16:28   Nicholas Schultz 
              -15:04   Hernando Bohorquez 
              -15:04   Stefan De Bod 
              -14:02   Jan Tratnik 
              -14:02   Kevin Ledanois 
              -14:02   Lennard Hofstede 
              -14:02   Petr Vakoc 
              -14:02   Remy Mertz 
              -14:02   Sonny Colbrelli 
              -14:02   Vegard Stake Laengen 
              -14:02   Wout Van Aert 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Gorka Izagirre Insausti 
                  +4   Michal Kwiatkowski 
                  +3   Romain Bardet 
                  +2   Thibaut Pinot 
                  +2   Nairo Quintana 
                  +2   Daniel Martin 
                  +1   Wout Poels 
                  +1   Richie Porte 
                  +1   Emanuel Buchmann 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:05   Gorka Izagirre Insausti 
               -0:06   Richie Porte 
               -1:46   Michal Kwiatkowski 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Jakob Fuglsang                        30:44:27         (unchanged)
                   2  Tejay van Garderen                        0:20         (was 3rd at 0:20)
                   3  Emanuel Buchmann                          0:21         (was 4th at 0:21)
                   4  Wout Poels                                0:28         (was 5th at 0:28)
                   5  Thibaut Pinot                             0:33         (was 7th at 0:33)
                   6  Dylan Teuns                               1:11         (was 6th at 0:32)
                   7  Alexey Lutsenko                           1:12         (was 8th at 1:12)
                   8  Daniel Martin                             1:21         (was 10th at 1:21)
                   9  Nairo Quintana                            1:24         (was 11th at 1:24)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             1:38         (was 13th at 1:38)
                  11  Richie Porte                              1:44         (was 12th at 1:38)
                   .....
                  18  Gorka Izagirre Insausti                   8:49         (was 23rd at 8:44)
                   .....
                  29  Michal Kwiatkowski                       22:34         (was 33rd at 20:48)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               82         (unchanged)
                   2  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        53         (unchanged)
                   3  Julian Alaphilippe                          49         (was 4th with 45 points)
                   4  Alexey Lutsenko                             48         (was 5th with 45 points)
                   5  Sam Bennett                                 47         (was 3rd with 47 points)
                   6  Jakob Fuglsang                              39         (unchanged)
                   7  Wout Poels                                  31         (was 9th with 31 points)
                   8  Dylan Teuns                                 31         (was 10th with 31 points)
                   9  Nils Politt                                 31         (was 16th with 21 points)
                  10  Philippe Gilbert                            30         (was 11th with 30 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian Alaphilippe                          75         (was 1st with 52 points)
                   2  Magnus Cort                                 25         (unchanged)
                   3  Wout Poels                                  15         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   4  Jack Haig                                   14         (was 0 points)
                   5  Alessandro De Marchi                        14         (unchanged)
                   6  Dylan van Baarle                            14         (was 22nd with 5 points)
                   7  Lennard Hofstede                            14         (was 6th with 14 points)
                   8  Jakob Fuglsang                              12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   9  Emanuel Buchmann                            12         (was 8th with 12 points)
                  10  Alexey Lutsenko                             10         (was 11th with 10 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                    Stage
              Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott                         8 <<<
              Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First                  8 <<<
              Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  8 <<<
              Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis Solutions Credits            8 <<<
              Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                     8 <<<
              Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team             8 <<<
              Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                    8 <<<
              Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First                    8 <<<
              Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels             8 <<<
              Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First                     8 <<<
              Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits         8 <<<
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma                  8 <<<
              Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    7
              Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Arkea-Samsic                     7
              Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb                         7
              Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels              7
              Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team                    7
              Dion Smith (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott                         7
              Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin                    7
              Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data                       7
              Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels            7
              Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott                        7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin                  7
              Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels                 7
              Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team      7
              Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                    7
              Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin                          7
              Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team             7
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                            7
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels                7
              Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   6
              Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team            6
              Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                         6
              Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe                       6
              Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Ineos                       4
              Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team                       3
              Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin                     3
              Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep       2
              Chun Kai Feng (***) Bahrain-Merida                        2
              Felix GroAźschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                 2
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits            2
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data           2
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                    2
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits            2
              Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data                     2
              Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team                             2
              Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal                           2
              Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data                     2
              Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep                   2
              Xandro  Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team          2
              Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                     1
            Total retirements : 51