Stage 3  : June 11, 2019  Le Puy-en-Velay - Riom                                        172 km
            
             1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                                               4.15.25
             2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  
             3 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                
             4 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              
             5 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo                                                    
             6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data                                             
             7 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                               
             8 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin                                                
             9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott                                                    
            10 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                    
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +14   Davide Ballerini 
                  +8   Anthony Roux 
                  +7   Vegard Stake Laengen 
                  +7   Lorrenzo Manzin 
                  +7   Anthony Delaplace 
                  +6   Sam Bennett 
                  +5   Zdenek Stybar 
                  +5   Vasil Kiryienka 
                  +5   Shane Archbold 
                  +5   Johannes Frohlinger 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -40   Eduardo Sepulveda 
                 -12   Quentin Pacher 
                  -8   James Whelan 
                  -8   Natnael Berhane 
                  -6   Jeremy Maison 
                  -5   Rafael Valls 
                  -4   Benoit Cosnefroy 
                  -4   Pawel Bernas 
                  -3   Alex Dowsett 
                  -3   Nils Politt 
                  -3   Rory Sutherland 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Sam Bennett 
               +0:06   Wout Van Aert 
               +0:04   Davide Ballerini 
               +0:01   Alexey Lutsenko 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -13:10   Eduardo Sepulveda 
               -3:27   Jeremy Maison 
               -3:27   Rory Sutherland 
               -3:25   Quentin Pacher 
               -3:24   Natnael Berhane 
               -1:02   Alessandro De Marchi 
               -1:02   Luka Pibernik 
               -0:56   Alex Dowsett 
               -0:56   James Whelan 
               -0:56   Logan Owen 
               -0:56   Petr Vakoc 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Michal Kwiatkowski 
                  +3   Tom Dumoulin 
                  +3   Thibaut Pinot 
                  -1   Michael Woods 
                  -1   Jakob Fuglsang 
                  -1   Emanuel Buchmann 
                  -2   Wout Poels 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:26   Michal Kwiatkowski 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Dylan Teuns                           11:52:28         (unchanged)
                   2  Guillaume Martin                          0:03         (unchanged)
                   3  Alexey Lutsenko                           0:20         (was 4th at 0:21)
                   4  Jakob Fuglsang                            0:20         (was 3rd at 0:20)
                   5  Nairo Quintana                            0:24         (unchanged)
                   6  Thibaut Pinot                             0:24         (was 9th at 0:24)
                   7  Michael Woods                             0:24         (was 6th at 0:24)
                   8  Christopher Froome                        0:24         (unchanged)
                   9  Wout Poels                                0:24         (was 7th at 0:24)
                  10  Adam Yates                                0:24         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Emanuel Buchmann                          0:55         (was 12th at 0:55)
                   .....
                  15  Romain Bardet                             0:55         (unchanged)
                  16  Richie Porte                              0:55         (unchanged)
                  17  Daniel Martin                             0:55         (unchanged)
                  18  Steven Kruijswijk                         0:55         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  47  Gorka Izagirre Insausti                   5:45         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  50  Tom Dumoulin                              9:01         (was 53rd at 9:01)
                   .....
                  64  Michal Kwiatkowski                       14:20         (was 68th at 13:54)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               42         (was 7th with 20 points)
                   2  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        39         (was 4th with 25 points)
                   3  Alexey Lutsenko                             38         (was 1st with 34 points)
                   4  Dylan Teuns                                 29         (was 2nd with 29 points)
                   5  Guillaume Martin                            28         (was 3rd with 28 points)
                   6  Sam Bennett                                 25         (was 0 points)
                   7  Philippe Gilbert                            22         (was 5th with 22 points)
                   8  Jakob Fuglsang                              20         (was 6th with 20 points)
                   9  Davide Ballerini                            20         (was 0 points)
                  10  Thibaut Pinot                               18         (was 8th with 18 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Casper Pedersen                             18         (unchanged)
                   2  Magnus Cort                                 13         (unchanged)
                   3  Julian Alaphilippe                          12         (unchanged)
                   4  Fabien Doubey                               10         (unchanged)
                   5  Gorka Izagirre Insausti                      7         (unchanged)
                   6  Guillaume Martin                             5         (unchanged)
                   7  Bjorg Lambrecht                              5         (unchanged)
                   8  Oliver Naesen                                5         (unchanged)
                   9  Natnael Berhane                              4         (was 0 points)
                  10  Niklas Eg                                    4         (was 9th with 4 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                    Stage
              Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team                       3 <<<
              Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin                     3 <<<
              Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep       2
              Chun Kai Feng (***) Bahrain-Merida                        2
              Felix GroAźschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                 2
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits            2
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data           2
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                    2
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits            2
              Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data                     2
              Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team                             2
              Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal                           2
              Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data                     2
              Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep                   2
              Xandro  Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team          2
              Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                     1
            Total retirements : 16